College of General Studies

News & Events

Test Taking Skills Workshop
Thursday, February 21
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm
McCarl Center

If interested in attending this workshop, please RSVP to Sherry Miller Brown at sbrown@pitt.edu or at 412-624-7683.

Note-Taking / Memory Skills
Wednesday, February 27
4:00 pm - 6:30 pm
McCarl Center

If interested in attending this workshop, please RSVP to Sherry Miller Brown at sbrown@pitt.edu or at 412-624-7683.

Test Taking Skills Workshop
Wednesday, February 20
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
McCarl Center

If interested in attending this workshop, please RSVP to Sherry Miller Brown at sbrown@pitt.edu or at 412-624-7683.

Osher News Item

Testing.

College of General Studies alumnus wins national outstanding student award.

Jonas Caballero, a December 2010 graduate of the College of General Studies, has been chosen as the national Outstanding Continuing Education Student of the year for 2011 by the University Professional & Continuing Education Association (UPCEA). Caballero will receive the award in March at the UPCEA National Conference in Portland, Oregon.

Caballero, who graduated from Pitt with a BA in media and professional communication and a BPhil in international and area studies from the University’s Honors College, currently is in the United Kingdom as a Fulbright Scholar. Caballero also previously received a Humanity in Action summer fellowship, among other awards.

The UPCEA, founded in 1915, is a national organization that is among the oldest college and university associations in the United States, and is the principal organization in the country for continuing higher education. The organization works to foster professional exchange and to create better understanding of the needs in these students. Membership includes both public and private accredited colleges and universities across the nation, as well as nonprofit organizations with a commitment to professional education.

New CGS Online Course for Fall 2012

Introduction to Cybercrime (ADMJ 1234) debuts as a CGS Online Course this fall.

More information for this new online course, Introduction to Cybercrime, ADMJ 1234 – 7510 (23659), for the fall 2012 semester (2131) is available on our course description page under the College of General Studies listings at www.courses.as.pitt.edu.

Time Management Workshop
Tuesday, September 10
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
McCarl Center

If interested in attending this workshop, RSVP to Sherry Miller Brown at sbrown@pitt.edu or at 412-624-7683.

The Seven Habits of Highly Effective Students Workshop
Friday, September 6
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
McCarl Center

If interested in attending this workshop, RSVP to Sherry Miller Brown at sbrown@pitt.edu or at 412-624-7683.

@PITTCGS Twitter Feed
Scholar-Athlete Awards Breakfast
Congratulations to the following College of General Studies student athletes who were recently honored at the Scholar-Athlete Awards Breakfast. These athletes were recognized for their outstanding academic achievement for the 2014 fall term.

The following CGS student athletes were recognized for achieving a 4.0 GPA for the 2014 fall term:

 
Basketball (Women’s)

Brianna Kiesel

Softball

Kaila Balatgek

Volleyball (Women’s)

Jenna Potts

 

The following CGS student athletes were recognized for achieving a 3.5 or better GPA for the 2014 fall term:


Baseball

Marc Berube

Cheer and Dance

Laura Brouse

Gymnastics

Haley Bodenheimer, Maya Ketner, Katie O’Rourke, Haley Sedgewick

Softball

Savannah King, Maggie Sevilla

Volleyball (Women’s)

Jenna Jacobson

 

The following CGS student-athletes were recognized for achieving a 3.0 or better GPA for the 2014 fall term:


Baseball

Luke Curtis, Jordan Frabasilio, Manuel Pazos, Casey Roche, Nicholas Yarnall

Basketball (Men's)

Sheldon Jeter,  Derrick Randall,  Onyekachi “Joseph” Uchebo

Basketball (Women’s)

Cora McManus

Cheer and Dance

Julia Runco

Football

T.J. Clemmings, Devin Cook, Matthew Galambos, John J.P. Holtz, Dorian Johnson, Cory King, Adam Lazenga, Jack Lippert, Khaynin Mosley-Smith
Scott Orndoff, Lafayette Pitts, Devon Porchia, Darryl Render, Ryan Schlieper

Gymnastics

Brittney Harris, Jacqueline Lucci

Soccer (Women’s)

Alex Charlebois, Riliegh McHugh

Softball

Jenna Modic

Tennis (Women’s)

Taylor Washington

Track and Field/Cross Country (Men’s)

Desmond Palmer, Brycen Spratling

Track and Field (Women’s)

Julia Koloski, Jessica Tongue-Coates

Volleyball (Women’s)

Delany Clesen

Wrestling

Nicholas Bonaccorsi, Matthew Gotzon, John Rizzo, Patrick “P.J.” Tasser, Anthony Zanetta